MANAGEMENT INFORMATION FOR THE MEDIA INDUSTRY
29/11/2020

Privacy Notice

PreMedia Newsletter GmbH is aware that the protection of your privacy when using our website is of great concern to you. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. This is why we would like you to know when and which data we store and how we use them. This is why we would like to inform you with this privacy statement on our data protection measures.

Scope
This privacy notice applies to all websites under the responsibility of PreMedia Newsletter GmbH. The privacy statement does not apply in the cases where our websites contain links to external companies. PreMedia Newsletter GmbH guarantees the confidentiality of your personal data. According to the Federal Data Protection Act ( BDSG ), all employees are obliged to maintain confidentiality and the safety measures are promptly adapted to the state-of-the-art.

Collection and processing of personal data
In accordance with the principle of data avoidance and data economy, we collect and store personal data only if they are necessary for the purpose that you have requested and/or you disclose them voluntarily.

Therefore, when

information is retrieved from PreMedia Newsletter GmbH's own websites, we do not collect personal data, but we may collect data on person-related IP address of your computer, date and time, the browser type and the operating system of your computer as well as the visited sites

e-mails are sent to us,
we record at least your name, your sender e-mail address and your message as well as contact addresses as optional information ( address, phone number ), to which we can send our answer or at which we can reach you.

No person-related surfer profiles or similar are created or processed.
As far as we make use of service providers for realizing and handling processing procedures, the contractual relations shall be governed by provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act ( BDSG ).

Intended use
The personal data that you provide to us via the Internet ( e.g. name, address or e-mail address ) are only used for correspondence with you or for that purpose for which you have made them available to us.
We guarantee that we will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless we are obliged by law to do so or we have your approval.

Right of access and rectification
 You have a right to information on all your personal data which we have stored. Furthermore, you have the right to correct inaccurate data and to block or delete your personal data unless other legal regulations provide for an obligation to retain. According to the legal provisions you are entitled to lock the data.
Just send an e-mail to the address given in the imprint.

Right of objection
You are entitled to object the use of your personal data. Just send an e-mail to the address given in the imprint or to the data protection supervisor.

Use of cookies
Cookies are small text files stored on the computer of the Internet user. They are designed, for example, to control the connections during your visit of the websites. We use cookies only during the time of visit of the website. They contain only technical information and no personal data. It is a matter of course that they are automatically removed when exiting the sites.

Links
Different functions can be linked with other providers such as Facebook (e.g.: "Like"), with Twitter, Google+ and are marked by the corresponding logos. If these links are used and a registration with the corresponding provider is required, data protection conditions of the corresponding provider shall apply:

http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

http://twitter.com/privacy

http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

  • "If plug-ins of the network facebook.com 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304 USA (‚Facebook’), are used on our websites, such plug-ins can be determined by the Facebook logo or a corresponding addition."

If you call up a site with one of these plug-ins, this plug-in creates a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook sites. As this transmission occurs directly, we receive no information of the data transmitted. What is transmitted is the fact that you have called up the corresponding site. If you are simultaneously logged on to Facebook, this information is allocated to your Facebook account and thus becomes person-related. This also applies if you use the plug-ins ("Like") or provide comments. "If you wish to avoid the direct data transmission in your Facebook account, it is recommended to visit our sites only as long as you are not logged on to Facebook."

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses the so-called "cookies", text files which are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of use of the website. Information generated by cookies during the use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information to analyse the use of the website, to create reports on the website activities for the website operator and to provide further services associated with the use of the website and the Internet. Google may also disclose this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process these data by Google's request. Google will in no case bring your IP address in connection with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by the corresponding setting of your browser software; however, it has to be mentioned that in this case not all functions of this website can be used to the full extent. By using this website you agree to the processing of your data collected via Google as described above and for the said purpose.

We would like to point out that our website uses Google Analytics with "_anonymizeIp()" add-on so that only shortened IP addresses are recorded and a direct reference to persons is thus excluded.

For deactivation click here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Deactivation of Google Analytics is available for browser versions: Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox Apple Safari and Opera.

Or you can prevent recording by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent recording your data during a website visit in the future:

Deactivate Google Analytics

Privacy notice of Google:
http://www.google.com/intl/de/privacy

Information on Google Analytics
http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Privacy statement update
Should our Internet procedure change or should the Internet and IT security technology develop further, this privacy statement will be updated.
© PreMedia Newsletter PreMedia